Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Cascade County80,35781,32782,73983,424

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-45,5345,1685,189
5-94,9794,8584,841
10-144,8804,8854,882
15-195,3654,6674,825
20-246,1265,7025,461
25-295,7265,9065,339
30-344,6925,2455,347
35-394,3855,1455,067
40-444,6544,3685,028
45-495,8414,3324,446
50-546,1534,8174,246
55-595,5755,7604,776
60-644,7275,8035,600
65-693,6434,8855,578
70-743,0453,9934,506
75-792,3962,8163,503
80-841,8502,1392,349
85+1,7562,2502,441
18+62,69765,09765,677
Median Age394041

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Cascade County2020
Total82,739.000
White Alone86.500
Black Alone1.790
American Indian Alone5.070
Asian Alone1.030
Pacific Islander Alone0.120
Some Other Race0.940
Two or More Races4.550
Hispanic Origin5.260
Diversity Index32.400

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Cascade County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households32,54733,80934,85435,280
Housing Units35,22537,27638,81639,511
Owner Occupied Units21,46621,649
Renter Occupied Units13,38813,631
Vacant Units3,9624,231

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Cascade County20202025
Median Home Value$191,009$207,598
Average Home Value$235,562$258,316
<$50,0001,7681,527
$50,000 - $99,9991,5511,343
$100,000 - $149,9993,1612,718
$150,000 - $199,9995,1804,745
$200,000 - $249,9993,0543,205
$250,000 - $299,9992,4102,723
$300,000 - $399,9992,2072,613
$400,000 - $499,9991,0461,349
$500,000 - $749,999581794
$1,000,000 +6468

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,337
2000-20093,248
1990-19993,618
1980-19892,709
1970-19796,898
1960-19695,519
1950-19595,902
1940-19492,756
1939 or Before6,140

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Cascade County20202025
Median Household$49,721$52,128
Average Household$67,592$73,407
Per Capita$28,606$31,175

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Cascade County2020
<$15,0003,540
$15,000 - $24,9994,009
$25,000 - $34,9994,136
$35,000 - $49,9995,821
$50,000 - $74,9996,882
$75,000 - $99,9993,616
$100,000 - $149,9994,790
$150,000 - $199,999862
$200,000+1,198

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+38,688
In-County Residents37,491
Out-of-County Residents805
Drive Alone30,901
Carpooled4,265
Public Transport243
Work at Home1,505
Less than 5 minutes1,591
5-9 minutes6,712
10-14 minutes9,698
15-19 minutes9,506
20-24 minutes4,669
25-29 minutes988
30-34 minutes1,994
35-39 minutes341
40-44 minutes344
45-59 minutes549
60-89 minutes518
90+ minutes273
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees46,666
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt436
Mining0
Utilities51
Construction1,935
Manufacturing1,174
Wholesale Trade1,279
  
Retail Trade5,654
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers1,058
Furn & Home Furnish Str209
Electronics & Appl Store73
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip586
Food & Beverage Stores897
Health/Pers Care Stores476
Gasoline Stations146
Clothing/Accessory Store209
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music368
General Merchandise Str1,138
Misc Store Retailers478
Nonstore Retailers16
  
Transportation/Warehouse860
Information840
  
Finance & Insurance1,860
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn673
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv742
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other445
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing835
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv3,910
Legal Services405
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises6
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt684
Educational Services2,627
HealthCare/Social Assist11,127
Arts/Entertainment/Rec959
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs3,872
Accommodation824
Food Srv/Drinking Places3,048
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin2,451
Auto Repair/Maintenance435
Public Administration Emp6,001

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Cascade County2020
Some High School2,925
Graduated High School14,300
Associates Degree6,263
Bachelor's Degree9,961
Graduate Degree5,268

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses3,350
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus62
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus9
Construction Bus235
Manufacturing Bus108
Wholesale Trade Bus127
  
Retail Trade Bus488
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus74
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus31
Electronics & Appl Store Bus15
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus48
Food & Beverage Stores Bus56
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus43
Gasoline Stations Bus21
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus38
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus43
General Merchandise Str Bus28
Misc Store Retailers Bus67
Nonstore Retailers Bus24
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus73
Information Bus67
  
Finance & Insurance Bus190
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus52
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus52
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus86
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus163
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus234
Legal Services Bus66
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus110
Educational Services Bus87
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus314
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus100
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus238
Accommodation Bus45
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus193
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus448
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus89
Public Administration Bus149

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top