Community Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020202025
Glacier County13,24713,39913,37013,357

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Age

Population201020202025
0-41,2301,1491,149
5-91,2031,0891,092
10-141,1151,0391,053
15-191,115964968
20-24911880843
25-29854990832
30-34745865886
35-39696749812
40-44741705741
45-49988728728
50-541,019763679
55-59758851688
60-64610797770
65-69456633747
70-74340473561
75-79268312386
80-84183193222
85+167190200
18+9,1639,5069,472
Median Age323334

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Population by Race

Glacier County2020
Total13,370.000
White Alone30.800
Black Alone0.310
American Indian Alone64.930
Asian Alone0.430
Pacific Islander Alone0.010
Some Other Race0.340
Two or More Races3.180
Hispanic Origin3.480
Diversity Index51.800

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Growth Rate

Glacier County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020202025
Households4,3044,3614,3754,378
Housing Units5,2435,3485,3915,413
Owner Occupied Units2,6512,656
Renter Occupied Units1,7241,722
Vacant Units1,0161,035

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Home Value

Glacier County20202025
Median Home Value$125,323$130,182
Average Home Value$197,969$212,137
<$50,000424411
$50,000 - $99,999625600
$100,000 - $149,999541521
$150,000 - $199,999466450
$200,000 - $249,999119127
$250,000 - $299,9997781
$300,000 - $399,999112132
$400,000 - $499,999102119
$500,000 - $749,999106125
$1,000,000 +1417

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later80
2000-2009432
1990-1999504
1980-19891,009
1970-19791,400
1960-1969605
1950-1959554
1940-1949289
1939 or Before528

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Glacier County20202025
Median Household$36,968$40,099
Average Household$55,893$61,609
Per Capita$18,757$20,661

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Household Income Base

Glacier County2020
<$15,000977
$15,000 - $24,999569
$25,000 - $34,999539
$35,000 - $49,999591
$50,000 - $74,999650
$75,000 - $99,999355
$100,000 - $149,999431
$150,000 - $199,999168
$200,000+95

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,548
In-County Residents4,325
Out-of-County Residents219
Drive Alone2,963
Carpooled479
Public Transport0
Work at Home405
Less than 5 minutes486
5-9 minutes903
10-14 minutes949
15-19 minutes618
20-24 minutes365
25-29 minutes47
30-34 minutes359
35-39 minutes24
40-44 minutes200
45-59 minutes132
60-89 minutes20
90+ minutes40
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees11,130
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt375
Mining81
Utilities70
Construction801
Manufacturing34
Wholesale Trade69
  
Retail Trade476
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers64
Furn & Home Furnish Str6
Electronics & Appl Store1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip22
Food & Beverage Stores230
Health/Pers Care Stores23
Gasoline Stations55
Clothing/Accessory Store8
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music2
General Merchandise Str31
Misc Store Retailers34
Nonstore Retailers0
  
Transportation/Warehouse87
Information74
  
Finance & Insurance92
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn60
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv8
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other24
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing46
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv71
Legal Services6
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt37
Educational Services715
HealthCare/Social Assist1,022
Arts/Entertainment/Rec46
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,066
Accommodation753
Food Srv/Drinking Places313
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin4,187
Auto Repair/Maintenance40
Public Administration Emp1,773

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

Educational Attainment (25+)

Glacier County2020
Some High School675
Graduated High School2,731
Associates Degree811
Bachelor's Degree1,026
Graduate Degree577

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses519
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus18
Mining Bus12
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus20
Manufacturing Bus9
Wholesale Trade Bus18
  
Retail Trade Bus67
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus10
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus2
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus4
Food & Beverage Stores Bus12
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus5
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus1
General Merchandise Str Bus6
Misc Store Retailers Bus11
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus26
Information Bus9
  
Finance & Insurance Bus20
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus7
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus3
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus10
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus18
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus20
Legal Services Bus3
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus7
Educational Services Bus29
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus36
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus14
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus63
Accommodation Bus31
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus32
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus40
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus6
Public Administration Bus69

Source: ESRI, 2020-09-11

  Back To Top